Free Consultations & We're Available 24/7
[…] However, it is possible to avoid this undesired outcome with the help of Todd Spodek’s Law Firm.

Our seasoned attorneys can guide you through the hectic process and provide assistance to circumvent a revocation of your driving privilege. Do not hesitate! Contact us today at 212-300-5196, and we will offer you a free initial consultation that will hopefully convince you that we are the right team for you.

Mandatory Suspension for Drug Offense – N.J.S.A. 2C:35-16

Once convicted or adjudicated delinquent for an offense under Title 35 or 36, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-16 carries a motor vehicle license suspension. This particularly happens when “a person is found guilty of or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of any offense defined in this chapter or chapter 36 of this title immediately forfeits his right to operate a motor vehicle over the highways of this State” (New Jersey Statutes Annotated section 2C:35-16). However, there is hope because the court may find compelling circumstances warranting an exception as stated by the law itself: